Sunday, June 29, 2008

kdu, bubba gump, gardens oh and also..


sorry just lemme go crazy for a bit.

ever since erm well hong kong, and my siste introduced me to these great, one of a kind, heaveenn. love it love it.

i was lucky there was a pair at my size =), i was lucky that it was their last day of promotion, and i got these babies at 40% off woot.

yogitree at the gardens, mid valley.

this place, serves food that is erm almost entirely organic.

organic eggs, veges, chicken too.

the setting's pretty cozy, but it's in the corner and not much people would know of the place, it's right next to isetan.

nasi lemak, which organic eggs and organic chicken. ahha.

their menu had alot of varieties of fruit juices, but unfortunately, it didnt taste really good because it's really diluted.
when typing the menu, they forgot to add "alot of water" into theire ingredients.
overall, yogitree is just the place to have a healthy meal, i had smoked salmon salad, i didn't take a picture because i've been dieting and i've only been eating salad for lunch.

sad i know.
anyway, yogitree is not bad of a place, and i wouldnt mind going there again.
The Yogitree (menu link here!)
Lot F-237B, 1st Floor,
(Isetan Side)Gardens Mid Valley,
59200 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: 603 2282 6163


on Friday, i decided to go kdu, so i dragged matt and adrian tan along =). and matt dragged kevin along.

i met up with triciaaa!

kdu hasnt changed at all, okay other than the food, but yeah it still look the same and everything else.

this guy hasnt changed as well, still remember the obscene picture i took last year? erm, i'll look for it and post a link here.

i met up with ee ping as well, and mr pang! mr pang said i gained weight, yeah i know. 5kgs is alot..oh god.

Bubble gump shrimp at the curve

after that we went to the curve for lunch, the deco's pretty interesting, it ha something to with a movie, which i have never seen or heard of and i forgot what it was..
either way

at each tabls they had this number plate, when it's down (blue: run forest run) means that you dont need service, when it's up (red: stop forest stop) you want service and a waiter will come serve you =)

i unfortunately didnt take photos of the food, i was still a little upset that, instead of eating like a burger or something, i'm eating salad again.
however, the salad was good though.
and the drinks are not bad.

overall it's quite a nice place to eat, i'd give it about a 8/10 rating?
Bubba Gump Shrimp
Lot 145, First Floor
The Curve
Jalan PJU 7/3Mutiara Damansara
Petaling Jaya
Tel No: 03 -7710 9862/63


Wednesday, June 25, 2008

homeeee. yay this space is not dead!

ahhahaha so here are some pictures of the awesome time i had in concord =)

the photos are arranged from latest to the earliest pictures i had in concord!

a day at smithy's!

meet jean my dormate =)

she's crazy and she's from melaka! (why did you have to live there, live in kl lahh i miss youuu womann)

warwrick day trip!

the guy in the middle with no teeth, is my subway buddy, wei ren!
he's from singapore!
i can assure you that he's not kiasu, at least i dont think he is..

M&M's 18th!

meet (from clockwise) daryl, ching and daniel (jackkk!!!), that jack was drunk that night, and it was pretty funny that night watching him shouting at random people, even at butterflies

the whole bunch!
the party was at acton pigot, about a 5-10 minutes walk from campus.
it was minde's birthday and michael's birthday!

meet ding wei and michael! michael is my fellow guy poser, he's funny in photos =)
i'll post summore photos later, this post has just too many photos.
it just shows how much fun i had in concord.

talent show!

jenq yan's the guy in red and dana! is the one in yellow and minde is the one with the white blazer!
minde and michael sang together that night, they were great, and dana was one of the MC's.
dana's my aunty there =) she cooks and feeds me everytime i go to her room.

photo day!

alan. AH LANNN =) this guy also lives in singapore, and he is in my law class, but i droppped law hahahaha. but either way when i had law classes, we'd always be talking and the teacher would scold us.

from left: felix, chee yang, shane(the top), minde, ching, me, noah, jean.
felix is from hong kong wait or was it macau, sorry lah i forgot (dont kill me pls pls pls)
chee yang is from singapore! and so is shane! my sister and her friends call him windswipe because of his hair, too bad he has to cut it off for NS. awww :( (hahahahah)
noah's from sarawak! he's our senior! oh shane is our senior too! and he's jean's boyfriend.

west end opening/costume party!

from left: mandy, ching, me, yew hann(top), po leen, nikki, chee yang, dana.
mandy's from singapore, she's also and oldwaller, old walls is the place i live in so she stays in the same dorm just on the other block. she's damn tall, she's taller than me!!
yew hannn cooks alot! and he teaches me how to play foosball! (if that's how you spell it)
po leen is in most of my classes, she sits beside me in both of my maths classes, she's bloody smart.
nikki is po leen's roomate, she's really niceeee =)

kris is the one in red leggings, i was a 80's aerobic dancer but i dunno what she was trying to pull off she just said she wanted to wear silly and crazy stuff.
kris is my dormate, and she has 14 pairs of shoes or wait 15 pairs i lost count.

mayor's concert!

hahahaha my, jean and yew hann were in choir and we had to wear all black, and this made us looks like bodyguards and we just thought about camwhore.

ahhaha we were all wearing baju kurungs because we had dikir barat!

here are some more photos!

chinese new year dinner!

the dinner was in manchester! it was the first decent chinese food i had since erm i went there.

my fellow camwhorer =)

my dormatesssss!!


i know i know handcuffs, i had that as my bday present and i had to wear it through out tonight.

retarded picture!!! love ittt

at the thai restaurant, there's a thai restaurant in town, it's where we always eat.

cap go meh!

this was taken during dikir barat practicee, we were really bored.

before that we had hot pot at dana's dorm, the girl on the left is dana's sister, denise!
the hot pot was good, mm tom yam!
okay folks, i know it's alot of photos, but yeah i promise to write more tomorrow!